Moreover, contrar
[…] Following the Ascherman and Goodley decisions, the Legislature in 1974 set about to provide additional protections to persons communicating with medical peer review committees who did not come within the scope of the privilege recognized in those two decisions. After holding hearings and considering a number of bills on the subject, the Legislature enacted Civil Code section 43.8, specifically providing: “In addition to the privilege afforded by Section 47, there shall be no monetary liability on the part of . . . any person on account of the communication of information ... to any hospital, hospital medical staff, professional society, medical or dental school, or professional licensing board when such communication is intended to aid in the evaluation of the qualifications, fitness or character of a practitioner of the healing arts and does not represent as true any matter not reasonably believed to be true.” (Italics added.) (Stats. 1974, ch. 1086, § 1, p. 2313.)