Moreover, contrar
[…] aware of both the Ascherman and Goodley decisions, and that the introductory clause of the provision, specifying that the new privilege provided by section 43.8 was “in addition” to the privilege accorded by section 47, was inserted to assure that the new statute was not interpreted to remove any of the protection afforded by those authorities at both governmental and nongovernmental proceedings.3 Moreover, if any ambiguity as to the legislative intent in this area *69remained after the 1974 legislation, it most assuredly was removed when, in 1975, the Legislature added the final sentence to section 43.8 which specifically provides: “The immunities provided by this section and by Section 43.7 shall not affect the availability of any absolute privilege which may be afforded by Section 47.” (Italics added.) (Stats. 1975, 2d Ex. Sess., ch. 1, § 24.4, p. 3968.)