The impediment cited by Janovich was an alleged federal court order that he not publically discuss the criminal case. Janovich asked that the procedures thus far completed be declared invalid, and that any recall election be postponed until criminal procedures have been completed. On January 24, 1979, the trial court dismissed the suit with prejudice, denying Janovich the relief he requested. Janovich appealed.
*770The Recall Procedure
The authority of the people to recall their elected officials is rooted in article 1, sections 33 and 34 of the constitution, adopted by amendment in 1912. Section 33 declares the power of recall and provides that a recall election shall be held upon filing of a petition by voters "reciting" that the officer to be recalled "has committed some act or acts of malfeasance or misfeasance while in office," or has violated the oath of his office. Section 34 mandates legislative provisions to carry out the authority asserted in section 33. The sections together indicate the number of petition signatories requisite to setting an election.