State Ex Rel. Miller v. Stone
[…] State Ex Rel. Miller v. Stone

STARCHER, J.,

dissenting:

I want to state that I have grave reservations about several aspects of the 2003 amendments to the Medical Professional Liability Act, particularly those that relate to procedural matters. It is well established that this Court has the primary constitutional authority to administer and control the procedural aspects of litigation. See W.Va. Const. Art. VIII, § 3 (“The court shall have power to promulgate rules for all cases and proceedings, civil and criminal, for all of the courts of the State relating to writs, warrants, process practice and procedure, which shall have the force and effect of law.”); State v. Davis, 178 W.Va. 87, 90, 357 S.E.2d 769, 772 (1987), {overruled mi other grounds by State ex rel. R.L. v.