William E. Honey Business Interest, LLLP v. Georgia Power Co.
[…] William E. Honey Business Interest, LLLP v. Georgia Power Co.

ADAMS, Judge,

dissenting.

I respectfully dissent because I agree with Honey that the trial court erred by denying its motion for summary judgment because the property reverted to it under OCGA § 22-2-85 when Georgia Power failed to use the easement for the purpose for which it was taken. In relevant part that section provides: “ Whenever the condemnor ceases using the property taken for the purpose of conducting his business, the property shall revert to the person from whom taken, his heirs or assigns.” (Emphasis supplied.)