Alternatively, it is argued that enactment by California cities of a series of individual, uncoordinated local income taxes would have such a severe impact at the state level upon the mobility of California citizens, the location of commercial enterprises, and the *401operation of the state income tax system that municipal income taxation must, for practical purposes, be deemed a “matter of statewide concern,” and not a “municipal affair.” I examine each of these contentions.
1. Reservation of Power Under Article XIII
Article XIII, section 26, subdivision (a), of the Constitution provides as follows: “Taxes on or measured by income may be imposed on persons, corporations, or other entities as prescribed by law.” (Italics added.) Section 33 states, “The Legislature shall pass all laws necessary to carry out the provisions of this article.”