I dissent.
[…] Further confirmation that this is what the majority is asserting is found in its statement that Oakland’s license fee is “... expressly authorized by the final paragraph of section 17041.5. ” (Ante, p. 391.)
How has the majority reached the conclusion that the tax is authorized by the last paragraph of section 17041.5? There is nothing in steps (3), (4) and (5) above which leads to that conclusion, except perhaps deference to label. In fact, the last paragraph of section 17041.5 is not discussed by the majority at any point in the reasoning cited. (Ante, pp. 395-397.) Yet, this is the heart of the issue posed. Is the Oakland tax a “.. . license tax upon a business measured by or according to gross receipts?” Let us address that question.
Whether the Oakland tax is a license tax or an income tax has been treated at length above. That discussion applies to the use of the term “license tax” in section 17041.5. Next, section 17041.5 says “upon a business.” Here lies a second stumbling block.