I dissent.
[…] (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 17041.5.) The effect of this prohibition will be considered more fully in our subsequent discussion. Its existence, however, explains why California cities were deterred from enacting income tax measures prior to 1968. (Januta, supra.)
Was there any exception to this prohibition? The second paragraph of section 17041.5 contained the following provision: “This section shall not be construed so as to prohibit the levy or collection of any otherwise authorized license tax upon a business measured by or according to gross receipts.” (Italics added.)
B. San Francisco Tax