I dissent.
[…] (U. S. Census, supra, p. 198.) The deviation in form appears to have rendered Oakland a substantial financial benefit. Finally, since Oakland labeled its tax a “license tax” and attempts to exempt it from the first paragraph of section 17041.5, as a “license tax upon a business measured by or according to gross receipts,” Oakland was faced with the California “license tax” cases holding that such “license tax” could not be based on income derived outside the taxing jurisdiction. (City of Los Angeles v. Belridge Oil Co.