I dissent.
[…] The majority asserts that section 50026 is “pointless and redundant if section 17041.5 is construed as enjoining all municipal occupation taxes measured by employee compensation . . . .” (Ante, p. 397.)
It is neither “pointless nor redundant” when viewed in the context of events as they were transpiring in 1968. San Francisco was about to enact a tax on commuters measured by gross income; a tax which was worded like a license tax. The Legislature desired to invalidate such tax. Therefore, the Legislature in section 50026 referred to any chartered city authorized to impose “. .. any tax on the privilege of earning a livelihood by an employee . . .” (the typical occupational license tax language that the San Francisco tax was written to resemble); then, went on to provide “... or any other tax, fee, or charge on or measured by the earnings, or *422any part thereof, of any employee ..(the actual tax measure adopted in the San Francisco