I dissent.
[…] XI, § 5, subd. (a)), levy such a tax.
The majority holds that the tax in question is “. . . an occupation tax substantially resembling the type of municipal license fee long approved by . ..” this court, and specifically, in the language of the last paragraph of Revenue and Taxation Code section 17041.5, a “license tax upon a business measured by or according to gross receipts.” (Ante, p. 390.) Since finding the tax in issue a license tax was dispositive, the majority concluded that it need not address the constitutional issue.