I dissent.
[…] Was the Legislature, by the language employed, inferring that it approved a “.. . tax, fee or charge on or measured by the earnings, or any part thereof, of any employee .. .” contrary to the prohibition of Revenue and Taxation Code section 17041.5? This question is more fully answered in our subsequent discussion. Suffice it at this point to say that such does not seem to be the case, for the Legislature, out of what appears as greater caution, and perhaps being fearful of just such an interpretation, added a second paragraph to section 50026, providing: “This section shall not be construed as authorizing any tax prohibited by section 17041.5 of the Revenue and Taxation Code or any other provision of law . ..” (italics added).
There was, however, as previously observed, an exception in section 17041.5 regarding license taxes on businesses measured by gross receipts. The Legislature, in an apparent effort to also preserve that exception, added the following final clause to section 50026: “.. . nor shall it be construed so as to prohibit the levy or collection of any otherwise *414authorized tax upon a business measured by or according to gross receipts.” The words “. .. tax upon a business measured by or according to gross receipts” were identical to the words employed in section 17041.5.
Returning to the action filed by Alameda and other counties, the trial court held the San Francisco ordinance invalid.