I dissent.
[…] One of the arguments advanced in the trial court was that the San Francisco tax was an “income tax” imposed under the guise of a “license tax,” and hence invalid. (20 Hastings L.J. 813, supra, at p. 819, fn. 49.)
At the very time the San Francisco ordinance was under consideration, the Legislature, at the behest of legislators from surrounding cities (Januta, supra, 56 Cal.L.Rev. at p. 1550), was acting forcefully and quickly to outlaw such taxes by adopting Government Code section 50026, which provides as follows: “The legislative body of any local agency, chartered or general law, which is otherwise authorized by law or charter to impose any tax on the privilege of earning a livelihood by an employee or any other tax, fee or charge on or measured by the earnings, or any part thereof, of any employee, shall not impose any such tax, fee or charge on the earnings of any employee, when such employee is not a resident of the taxing jurisdiction, unless exactly the same tax, fee or charge at the same rate, with the same credits and deductions, is imposed on the earnings of all residents of the taxing jurisdiction who are employed therein.” (Added by Stats. 1968, ch. 559, § 1, p. 1225.)
Thus, the Legislature, faced with the San Francisco tax proposal, prohibited enactment of “commuter tax” measures, such as that adopted by San Francisco.