Jepson v. New
[…] The court commented in its minute entry on the plaintiffs’ failure to serve the defendants for more than nine months after commencement, though “their whereabouts had been known from the beginning of this case.” The court also took note of the plaintiffs’ relatively minor discovery initiatives and concluded “that plaintiff was not actively pursuing this case and had not from the beginning.” We are unable to conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in this finding.

III. A.R.S. § 12-504

We turn to the question of relief under A.R.S. § 12-504. Section 12-504(A) provides:

A. If an action is commenced within the time limited for the action, and the action is terminated in any manner other than by abatement, voluntary dismissal, dismissal for lack of prosecution or a final judgment on the merits, the plaintiff, or a successor or personal representative, may commence a new action for the same cause after the expiration of the time so limited and within six months after such termination. If an action timely commenced is terminated by abatement, voluntary dismissal by order of the court or dismissal for lack of prosecution, the court -in its discretion may provide a period for commencement of a new action for the same cause, although the time otherwise limited for commencement has expired. Such period shall not exceed six months from the date of termination.

A. Assertion of a § 12-504 Claim by 60(c)(6) Motion

Preliminarily, we consider the defendants’ claim that plaintiffs did not proceed in the procedurally correct fashion to assert or preserve a claim for § 12-504 relief.