Oakley (1967) 251 Cal.App.2d 520, 524 [59 Cal.Rptr. 478]; People v. Mersino (1965) 237 Cal.App.2d 265, 269 [46 Cal.Rptr. 821]; Yannacone v. Municipal Court (1963) 222 Cal.App.2d 72, 74-75 [34 Cal.Rptr. 838]; see generally Comment, Depositions as a Means of Criminal Discovery, 7 U.S.F. L.Rev. 245.)
It is argued, however, that a recent change in the applicable provision of the state Constitution evidences an expression of the people’s will to permit courts to order depositions in criminal cases unrestricted by former constitutional limitations. In 1974, by constitutional amendment, former section 13 of article I (described above) was repealed and section 15 was adopted in the following form: “The Legislature may provide for the deposition of a witness in the presence of the defendant and the defendant’s counsel.” The effects of this new provision are to delete the former restriction against depositions in homicide cases and the requirement that the proposed witness must be deemed unable to attend trial.