Real party’s motion was granted by the municipal court, despite objection by the People to the effect that the statutory conditions for invoking deposition procedure had not been met. The People thereupon unsuccessfully sought a writ of prohibition in superior court. The People *527have appealed denial of the writ. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1, subd. (a); Burrus v. Municipal Court (1973) 36 Cal.App.3d 233, 235, 238 [111 Cal.Rptr. 539].)
There is statutory authorization for the “conditional examination” of witnesses in criminal cases. Penal Code section 1336 provides that “When a material witness.for the defendant, or for the people, is about to leave the state, or is so sick or infirm as to afford reasonable grounds for apprehension that he will be unable to attend the trial, the defendant or the people may apply for an order that the witness be examined conditionally.” Sections 1337 through 1345 describe the procedures for deposing such witnesses.