People v. Municipal Court (Runyan)
[…] *540B. The Word “Deposition,” as Used in the California Constitution, Covers Only Depositions Taken Out-of-Court as Conditional Testimony, and Does Not Cover Depositions Taken Solely for Discovery Purposes.

An inquiry into the meaning of the word “deposition” as used in article I, section 13, makes even clearer that this constitutional provision was never intended to affect a court’s power to provide for discovery by deposition.

In 1879, when the section was adopted, the Legislature had provided for the use of “depositions” in at least nine separate places in the Penal Code:

(1) Sections 1335-1345 provided for “depositions” in the form of a “conditional examination,” to be taken by an accused of one of his material witnesses if the witness “is about to leave the state or is so sick or infirm as to afford reasonable grounds for apprehending that he will be unable to attend the trial.”9
Once taken, the “deposition” was admissible at trial by either party, “upon its appearing that the witness is unable to attend ... .”
(2) Section 1346 extended the “conditional examination” type of deposition, provided for in sections 1335-1345, to prisoner witnesses.10