People v. Municipal Court (Runyan)
[…] *541The section also authorized the use at trial of a section 1335 “deposition.”11
(4) Section 882 provided for a “conditional examination” to be taken “on behalf of the people” of any of their material witnesses who were examined at the preliminary hearing and who were unable to post bond for their appearance in superior court. This “conditional examination” was required to be held “in the presence of the defendant, or after notice to him, if on bail... .”12
(5) Section 1204 provided for a “deposition” to be used at a convicted defendant’s sentencing hearing “when a witness is so sick or infirm as to be unable to attend .. ..”
(6) Section 702 provided for the “deposition” of the “informer, and any witness he may produce” when a peace bond was requested to prevent the threatened commission of an olfense.