People v. Municipal Court (Runyan)
[…] (Stats. 1957, ch. 1882, § 1, p. 3288.)

It would indeed be unlikely that the framers in 1879 intended to prohibit the use of depositions as discovery devices in criminal cases, since discovery by deposition was unknown in 1879. (Pitchess v. Superior Court, supra, 11 Cal.3d at p. 536; Shively v. Stewart (1966) 65 Cal.2d 475, 478 [55 Cal.Rptr. 217, 421 P.2d 65, 28 A.L.R.3d 1431].)

A deposition on behalf of the state is permitted only “in cases other than those for which the punishment may be death.” (Pen. Code, § 1335.)

Evidence Code section 240 provides:

“(a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), ‘unavailable as a witness’ means that the declarant is:
“(1) Exempted or precluded on the ground of privilege from testifying concerning the matter to which his statement is relevant;
“(2) Disqualified from testifying to the matter;
“(3) Dead or unable to attend or to testify at the hearing because of then existing physical or mental illness or infirmity;
“(4) Absent from the hearing and the court is unable to compel his attendance by its *544process; or
“(5) Absent from the hearing and the proponent of his statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his attendance by the court’s process.