Morrill v. Morrill
[…] Moreover, “[wjhen a court refers a cause to a commissioner in chancery, it does not delegate its judicial functions to the commissioner and is not bound by the commissioner’s recommendations. Rather, the court must review the evidence, apply the correct principles of law, and make its own conclusions as to the appropriate relief required.” Dukelow v. Dukelow, 2 Va.App. 21, 26-27, 341 S.E.2d 208, 211 (1986) (citing Lawrence v. Lawrence, 212 Va. 44, 47, 181 S.E.2d 640, 643 (1971)). Code § 8.01-610 provides: “The report of a commissioner in chancery shall not have the weight given to the verdict of a jury on conflicting evidence, but the court shall confirm or reject such report in whole or in part, according to the view which it entertains of the law and the evidence.”

The commissioner limited her discussion on the forgery issue to whether the evidence presented at the commissioner’s hearing satisfied the burden of proof, and only as to its effect on the desertion issue. The commissioner wrote,

Finally the evidence on this issue is in equipoise.