judgment of the trial court. Morrill v. Morrill, 43 Va. App. 621, 600 S.E.2d 911 (2004). On
[…] error in the petition for rehearing constitutes an abandonment of that assignment of error). Wife
did not raise the issue as a question presented nor develop any argument on it in her en banc
brief. Cf. Rule 5A:20. See Buchanan v. Buchanan, 14 Va. App. 53, 56, 415 S.E.2d 237, 239
(1992); see also Rogers v. Rogers, 170 Va. 417, 421, 196 S.E. 586, 588 (1938).
-4-
Va. App. 129, 136-37, 538 S.E.2d 342, 346 (2000) (quoting Raiford v. Raiford, 193 Va. 221,
226, 68 S.E.2d 888, 891 (1952)); see also Haase v. Haase, 20 Va. App. 671, 678-79, 460 S.E.2d
585, 588 (1995). Code § 8.01-610 provides: “The report of a commissioner in chancery shall
not have the weight given to the verdict of a jury on conflicting evidence, but the court shall
confirm or reject such report in whole or in part, according to the view which it entertains of the
law and the evidence.”
The Fairfax County Circuit Court general order directs commissioners in chancery to
answer whether the grounds of divorce alleged in the pleadings were proven. The order also
asks the commissioner, in those cases in which a party seeks equitable distribution, to “state the