judgment of the trial court. Morrill v. Morrill, 43 Va. App. 621, 600 S.E.2d 911 (2004). On
[…] In matters of divorce and equitable distribution, we will not overturn a decision
committed to the trial court’s sound discretion unless there is a showing that it abused that
discretion. An abuse of discretion can be found if the court uses “an improper legal standard in
exercising its discretionary function.” Congdon v. Congdon, 40 Va. App. 255, 262, 578 S.E.2d
833, 836 (2003) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). We find that the trial court
abused its discretion because it erred as a matter of law in reopening the record on the issue of
wife’s alleged forgery.
Code § 8.01-610 provides: “The report of a commissioner in chancery shall not have the
weight given to the verdict of a jury on conflicting evidence, but the court shall confirm or reject
such report in whole or in part, according to the view which it entertains of the law and the
evidence.” The trial court here confirmed the commissioner in chancery’s report. However, at
husband’s urging, the trial court reopened the record on the ground that the Fairfax County
Circuit Court general decree permitted it to reexamine the factual finding made by the