Fullwood v. Sivley
[…] On February 17,1998, the habeas court, citing OCGA § 9-15-2, denied filing of the petition on the ground that venue was not proper in Crisp County. As with any other order of a lower court, the merits of the habeas court’s order denying filing of a petition cannot be reached by an appellate court unless and until it is established that the court has jurisdiction to do so. In this regard, the habeas court informed Fullwood, within the text of the order, that his right to appeal was governed by OCGA § 9-14-52. OCGA § 9-14-52 (a) provides that “as to final orders of the court which are adverse to the petitioner no appeal shall be allowed unless the Supreme Court of this state issues a certificate of probable cause. . . .” Under this unambiguous language, OCGA § 9-14-52 is applicable with respect to a final adverse order entered in a habeas proceeding, and does not require the entry of a final order addressing the merits of the petitioner’s claim.