Fullwood v. Sivley
[…] Indeed, “ ‘(I)t is the duty of this [C]ourt to raise the question of its jurisdiction in all cases in which there may be any doubt as to the existence of such jurisdiction. (Cits.)’ [Cit.]” Rowland v. State, supra at 872 (1). *250This holding is firmly based upon the principle that there is no federal or state constitutional right to bring an appeal. “Instead, the right of appeal depends upon statute.” State v. Smith, 268 Ga. 75 (485 SE2d 491) (1997). Included among those jurisdictional and procedural statutes which cannot be ignored and must be applied is OCGA § 9-14-52 (b), providing, in relevant part, that if an unsuccessful petitioner for a writ of habeas corpus “desires to appeal, he must file a written application for a certificate of probable cause to appeal with the clerk of the Supreme Court within 30 days from the entry of the order denying him relief.” (Emphasis supplied.) There is no dispute that Stacy Fullwood, the unsuccessful petitioner for habeas in this case, failed to comply with this statutory mandate.

In Patterson v.