Stardancer Casino, Inc. v. Stewart
[…] Further, because a ‘vessel or float’ is not a prohibited location under the “playing” clause of § 16 — 19—40, but is a named location under the bookmaking statute, § 16-19-130, and because both statutes are part of the anti-gambling criminal statutes, we hold that the circuit court properly concluded this portion of the statute was inapplicable to respondent’s operations. See, e.g., Great Games, Inc. v. South Carolina Dep’t of Revenue, 339 S.C. 79, 529 S.E.2d 6 (2000) (statutes which are part of the same legislative scheme should be construed together).10

The portion of § 16-19-40 criminalizing the “keeping” of a gaming location uses slightly different language and arguably could be read to cover respondent’s gaming table activities. While the “playing clause” lists specific locations, the “keeping clause” punishes “every person so keeping such tavern, inn, retail store, public place, or house used as a place for gaming----” (emphasis added) Respondent’s vessel is a public place, and therefore seemingly covered under the literal language of this clause.