I respectfully dissent from the majority’s conclusion respondent is not subject to criminal prosecution under any existing state statute. Respondent admits it possesses slot machines, blackjack tables, roulette tables, craps tables, and poker tables for use on “day cruises” or “cruises to nowhere.” Possession of these items within the territorial waters of the State of South Carolina subjects respondent to the criminal laws of this state.
South Carolina Code Ann. § 16-19-40 (Supp.2000) provides: [i]f any person shall play at any tavern, inn, store for the retailing of spirituous liquors or in any house used as a place of gaming, barn, kitchen, stable or other outhouse, street, highway, open wood, race field or open place at (a) any game with cards or dice, (b) any gaming table commonly called A, B, C, or E, 0, or any gaming table known or distinguished by any other letters or by any figures, (c) any roley-poley table, (d) rouge et noir, (e) any faro bank, (f) any other table or bank of the same or the like kind under any denomination whatsoever or (g) any machine or device licensed pursuant to Section 12-21-2720 and used for gambling purposes, except the games of billiards, bowls, backgammon, chess, draughts, or whist or shall bet on the sides or hands of such as do game, upon being convicted thereof, before any magistrate, shall be imprisoned for a period of not over thirty days or fined not over one hundred dollars, and every person so keeping such tavern, inn, retail store, public place, or house used as a place for gaming or such other house shall, upon being convicted thereof, upon indict*388ment, be' imprisoned for a period riot exceeding twelve months and forfeit a sum not exceeding two thousand dollars, for each and every offense.
(emphasis added).
Navigable waters are public highways. S.C. Const, art. XIV, § 4. Accordingly, gambling on a navigable water, a highway, violates § 16-19-40 and “keeping” gaming tables on navigable water of this State, a public place, violates § 16 — 19— 40.