Flint v. Bd. of Educ. of County of Harrison
[…] Although the BOE acknowledges that plaintiffs Flint and Anderson are similarly situated to Mr. Dawson and Mr. Richards, it claims that it is not required to afford these plaintiffs the same contract terms because W.Va.Code § 18A-4-8 only entitles service personnel to an employment term of 200 days. The BOE argues that because the statute empowers, but does not require, the BOE to contract with “all or part of these personnel for a longer term,” it does not require uniformity in the length of service employees’ contracts. We disagree.

Under W.Va.Code § 18A-4-8, the BOE is authorized to afford service personnel a longer contract term. Likewise, W.Va. Code § 18A-4-5b provides that “[t]he county board of education may establish salary schedules which shall be in excess of the state mínimums fixed by this article.” In fact, “[cjounty boards of education have substantial discretion in matters relating to the hiring, assignment, transfer, and promotion of school personnel.