Flint v. Bd. of Educ. of County of Harrison
[…] As a result of this policy, the plaintiffs in this action were hired between 1981 and 1990 under 240-day annual employment contracts.3 The difference between a 240-day contract and a 261-day contract is that under the latter, an employee receives 21 paid vacation days.

*254In October 1995, the plaintiffs filed a complaint against the BOE in the Circuit Court of Harrison County seeking 261-day employment contracts and retroactive pay. They alleged that the BOE was violating W.Va. Code § 18A-4-5b (1990) which requires that uniformity apply to “all salaries, rates of pay, benefits, increments or compensation for all persons regularly employed and performing like assignments and duties within the county!)]” The plaintiffs further alleged that the BOE was violating the discrimination and favoritism provisions of W.Va.Code §§ 18-29-2(m) and (o) (1992), respectively.

On June 19,1997, the circuit court ordered the plaintiffs to exhaust their administrative remedies.