Flint v. Bd. of Educ. of County of Harrison
[…] Questions of law are subject to a de novo review. (Citation omitted).

*255As its first assignment of error, the BOE contends that the plaintiffs’ grievance was untimely filed. The BOE’s argument is based on the fact that six of the nine plaintiffs knew of the contract disparities for more than a decade before they filed their grievance. The other three grievants knew of the contract disparities by at least 1994. Thus, the BOE asserts that the plaintiffs waited too long to commence them grievance.

W.Va.Code § 18-29-4 (1995) sets forth the procedure for an education employee to file a grievance. Pursuant to W.Va.Code § 18-29-4(a)(1), an employee must institute a grievance by scheduling a conference with his or her immediate supervisor “within fifteen days following the occurrence of the event upon which the grievance is based, or within fifteen days of the date on which the event became known to the grievant or within fifteen days of the most recent occurrence of a continuing practice giving rise to a grievance[.]” Based on this statute, the plaintiffs maintain that their grievance was timely filed because the BOE’s failure to provide uniform contracts to similarly situated employees constituted a “continuing practice.”