Flint v. Bd. of Educ. of County of Harrison
[…] Having found that the grievance was timely, we now consider whether the plaintiffs proved their case on the merits. The BOE contends that seven of the plaintiffs are not entitled to 261-day contracts because they do not have the same classifications as other employees who have 261-day contracts. The BOE acknowledges that the other two plaintiffs have the same classification as two other BOE employees with 261-day contracts, but asserts that because these two plaintiffs are paid according to the same salary scale as the like-classified employees, their claims must also fail.

W. Va.Code § 18A-4-5b provides that “uniformity shall apply to all salaries, rates of pay, benefits, increments or compensation for all persons regularly employed and performing like assignments and duties within the county[.j” Similarly, W. Va.Code § 18-29-2 prohibits discrimination and favoritism with respect to any employee of a board of education. In particular, W.Va.