I. Facts and Procedural History
[…] The Appellants are not, however, entitled to back pay or retroactive application of this Court’s decision.
I. Facts and Procedural History
The Appellants ai'e employed by the BOE under 240-day annual employment contracts. They filed a grievance with the Boai’d on July 22, 1999, alleging that the BOE, by providing vacation benefits to 261-day employees and denying such benefits to 240-day employees performing identical or substantially similar work, was in violation of West Virginia Code § 18A-4-5b, requiring that unifoi'mity apply to “all salaries, rates of pay, benefits, increments or compensation for all persons regularly employed and performing like assignments and duties within the county[.]” The Appellants sought an addition of twenty-one days to their employment contracts, to create uniformity with the 261-day contract employees and to permit the Appellants to receive the benefits confexred upon employees woi'king under the 261-day contract.