I. Facts and Procedural History
[…] (1985), and based upon findings of fact, should not be reversed unless clearly wrong.”
III. Discussion
A. The Administrative Law Judge’s Determination of Factual Issues
In syllabus point one of Morgan v. Pizzino, 163 W.Va. 454, 256 S.E.2d 592 (1979), this Court asserted that “[s]chool personnel regulations and laws are to be strictly construed in favor of the employee.” The statute at issue in the present case is very explicit and has been previously examined by this Court. As referenced above, West Virginia Code § 18A-4-5b commands that uniformity apply to “all salaries, rates of pay, benefits, increments or compensation for all persons regularly employed and performing like assignments and duties within the eounty[.]” A correlative statute, West Virginia Code § 18-29-2 (1992) (Repl.Vol. 1999), prohibits discrimination and favoritism with respect to any employee of a board of education and permits recovery for “any discriminatory or otherwise aggrieved application of unwritten policies or practices of