Roberts v. Forte Hotels, Inc.
[…] Roberts claims she suffers mental injury in the form of emotional distress and post-traumatic stress disorder as a result of the assault that occurred on Travelodge’s premises. Roberts has been under the care of a psychiatrist since the assault. Travelodge attempted to obtain her psychiatrist’s records but Roberts objected, asserting the patient-psychiatrist privilege. When Roberts offered the psychiatrist for deposition, Travelodge declined. Instead, Travelodge asked for an order pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-35 requiring Roberts to undergo an examination with a psychologist of its own choosing.

OCGA § 9-11-35 (a) provides: “When the mental or physical condition . . . of a party, or of a person in the custody or under the legal control of a party, is in controversy, the court in which the action is pending may order the party to submit to a physical or mental examination by a physician or to produce for examination the person in his custody or legal control. The order may be made only on motion for good cause shown and upon notice to the person to be examined and to all parties and shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions, and scope of the examination and the person or persons by whom it is to be made.”

The court granted Travelodge’s motion, ordering Roberts to travel to Atlanta for a six-hour interview and “submit to any necessary written or oral psychological tests deemed necessary by Dr. Davis.”