Arthur Lee Balkcom appeals his conviction of felony involuntary manslaughter and the denial of his motion for new trial. Held:
[…] Jordan v. Caldwell, 229 Ga. 343 (191 SE2d 530); Moody v. Moody, 141 Ga. App. 185, 186 (233 SE2d 385). Consequently, the jurisdiction of this Court cannot be based upon an untimely direct appeal over which the Court has no jurisdiction.
Moreover, OCGA § 5-6-36 (a) by indicating which extraordinary motions for new trial are not separated from the original appeal tac-. itly shows what is intended by “when separate from the original appeal.” Although captions of Code sections are not part of the law (OCGA § 1-1-7; Brown v. Earp, 261 Ga. 522, 523-524 (407 SE2d 737)), the caption for OCGA § 5-6-36 (“Filing of motion for new trial and motion for judgment notwithstanding verdict where appeal taken from judgment, ruling, or order” (emphasis supplied)) gives some idea of the General Assembly’s intent.