County of Durham DSS Ex Rel. Stevons v. Charles
[…] Stat. § 110-132. The order further directed that defendant, the minor child and the mother submit to a paternity test. Plaintiff moved for a temporary stay, for a writ of certiorari and for a writ of supersedeas. On 17 October 2005, this Court granted a temporary stay of the trial court’s order. On 3 November 2005, this Court allowed plaintiff’s petitions for writs of certiorari and supersedeas.

Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in granting relief to defendant pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 110-132 and ordering paternity testing. We agree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 110-132 provides that a putative father may rescind an acknowledgment of paternity within sixty days of its execution. The statute further provides: “After 60 days have elapsed, execution of the document may be challenged in court only upon the basis of fraud, duress, mistake, or excusable neglect.” Id. The trial court found that this statute afforded defendant a basis for revoking his acknowledgment of paternity, separate and apart from the provisions of N.C. R. Civ. P. 60. We hold this conclusion of law to have been in error.

N.C. Gen.