Opinion by
[…] Clint v. Stolworthy, 144 Colo. 597, 357 P.2d 649 (1960); Campbell v. Shankle, 680 P.2d 1352 (Colo.App.1984).
Colorado’s wrongful death statute is set forth in § 13-21-201, et seq., C.R.S. (1987 Repl.Yol. 6A). The sections of the statute applicable here, §§ 13-21-201(l)(a) and 13-21-201(l)(b), provide that, within the first year from the date of death, the surviving spouse of the deceased has the exclusive right to bring the action. See Campbell v. Shankle, supra.
Section 13-21-203, C.R.S. (1987 Repl.Vol. 6A) provides that:
“All damages accruing under section 13-21-202 shall be sued for and recovered by the same parties and in the same manner as provided in section 13-21-201, and in every such action the jury may give such damages as they may deem fair and just ... to the surviving parties who may be entitled to sue_” (emphasis added)
Here, as in the Campbell case, the action was initiated within one year of the death at issue. Hence, the surviving spouse, here Ms. Klancke, had the exclusive right to sue under § 13-21-201 and she, therefore, was the party entitled to recover the damages awarded.