Cobb v. Snohomish County
[…] Therefore, Cobb's $25 payment is to be refunded and the plat approval granted in conformance with the requirements of former SCC 26B.55.030, not .040.3

*460III

Cobb has requested attorney fees on a number of grounds. Attorney fees may not be awarded in the absence of statutory authority or an applicable equitable or contract provision. Blue Sky Advocates v. State, 107 Wn.2d 112, 122, 727 P.2d 644 (1986). We conclude that the only possible ground on which he would be entitled to attorney fees here would be under RCW 64.40.020, which provides in part:

(1) Owners of a property interest who have filed an application for a permit have an action for damages to obtain relief from acts of an agency which are arbitrary, capricious, unlawful, or exceed lawful authority, or relief from a failure to act within time limits established by law: Provided, That the action is unlawful or in excess of lawful authority only if the final decision of the agency was made with knowledge of its unlawfulness or that it was in excess of lawful authority, or it should reasonably have been known to have been unlawful or in excess of lawful authority.
(2) The prevailing party in an action brought pursuant to this chapter may be entitled to reasonable costs and attorney's fees.

(Italics ours.)

However, because Cobb has reserved the damages issue under this statute, his request for attorney fees is premature.