(Citations omitted.) R/L Assocs., Inc. v. Seattle, 113 Wn.2d 402, 406-07, 780 P.2d 838 (1989).
[…] That is far from the issue here; i.e., whether an agreement to pay a fee to offset the cost of an off-site improvement is voluntary when the county lacks independent authority to require construction of the improvement in question. Thus, while I have no quarrel with the indices of validity of a concomitant zoning agreement set out in Chrobuck, reliance on those factors is not relevant to or persuasive in determining whether an agreement is voluntary under RCW 82.02.020.
Finally, former SCC 26B.55.040 does not comply with the requirement of RCW 82.02.020 that fees, where permissible, "mitigate a direct impact that has been identified as a consequence of a proposed development". This statutory phrase reflects the Legislature's adoption of the "nexus" requirement imposed by case law on governmental exactions and conditions. Nollan v. California Coastal Comm'n, 483 U.S. 825, 97 L. Ed. 2d 677,107 S. Ct. 3141 (1987).