(Citations omitted.) R/L Assocs., Inc. v. Seattle, 113 Wn.2d 402, 406-07, 780 P.2d 838 (1989).
[…] However, this section does not preclude dedications of land or easements wdthin the proposed development or plat which the county, city, town, or other municipal corporation can demonstrate are reasonably necessary as a direct result of the proposed development or plat to which the dedication of land or easement is to apply.
RCW 82.02.020. As a first principle, then, the statute is a prohibition on direct or indirect taxes, fees, or charges on development activity except that on-site dedications and easements which are permitted by other statutes are not prohibited by RCW 82.02.020.
While generally prohibiting what have come to be known as development fees or exactions, RCW 82.02.020 then enumerates certain exceptions which include "voluntary agreements .. . that allow a payment in lieu of a dedication of land or to mitigate a direct impact that has been identified as a consequence of a proposed development, subdivision, or plat." (Italics mine.) The voluntary agreement provisions of RCW 82.02.020 do not themselves grant authority to require developer exactions.