Radioshack Corp. v. Cascade Crossing II, LLC
[…] OCGA § 13-1-11 (a) (3). Alessee obviously can be an obligor to whom the statute applies. Furthermore, the Court of Appeals has already demonstrated that the terms “principal,” “interest,” and “maturity,” which are also found in the statute, can be and are properly used with respect to monetary obligations in leases. Holmes v. Bogino, supra; Kasum Communications v. CPI North Druid Co., 135 Ga. App. 314 (217 SE2d 492) (1975).

A broad interpretation of the phrase “evidence of indebtedness” is also entirely consistent with subsection (b) of OCGA § 13-1-11, by which the statute is made applicable to “[obligations to pay attorney’s fees contained in security deeds and bills of sale to secure debt.” The express addition of the word “leases” was simply unnecessary. Leases are normally the only evidence of a tenant’s debt, whereas a bill of sale or “deed to secure a note is probably not an evidence of indebtedness ([cit.]) ” Demere v. Germania Bank, 116 Ga. 317, 318 (42 SE 488) (1902).