Radioshack Corp. v. Cascade Crossing II, LLC
[…] Gen. Elec. Credit Corp. of Ga. v. Brooks, 242 Ga. 109, 112-114 (249 SE2d 596) (1978).

OCGA §7-1-4 (18).

Demere v. Germania Bank, 116 Ga. 317, 319 (42 SE 488) (1902); see Miller v. Roberts, 9 Ga. App. 511, 515-516 (71 SE 927) (1911) (“It is a familiar notion, often given expression in our jurisprudence, that it is one of the objects of the law to prevent debtors, urged by the pressure of the necessity of securing credit, or money, or extension of indebtedness, from yielding to such unjust or unreasonable exactions as a hard creditor may see fit to make.”).

The statute, now codified at OCGA § 44-7-2 (c), provides as follows:

Aprovision for the payment by the tenant of attorney’s fees of the landlord upon the breach of a rental agreement by the tenant, which provision is contained in a contract, lease, license agreement, or similar agreement, oral or written, for the use or rental of real property as a dwelling place shall be void unless the provision also provides for the payment by the landlord of the attorney’s fees of the tenant upon the breach of the rental agreement by the landlord.