State v. Peterson
[…] In addition, because of Peterson’s status as a habitual criminal, the trial justice sentenced him to serve an additional fifteen years consecutive to the robbery charge. On December 5, 1995, the trial justice reduced the habitual criminal sentence to five years.

In pertinent part, Rhode Island’s habitual-offender statute, § 12-19-21 (b), .states:

“Whenever it appears a person shall be deemed an [sic] ‘habitual criminal,’ the attorney general, within forty-five (It 5) days of the arraignment, but in no case later than the date of the pretrial conference, may file with the court, a notice specifying that the defendant, upon conviction, is subject to the imposition of an additional sentence in accordance with this section.” (Emphasis added.)

It is well settled that when the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, this Court is obligated to interpret the statute literally and apply its plain and ordinary meaning. See State v. DiCicco, 707 A.2d 251, 253 (R.I.1998); State v.