State v. Peterson
[…] This “either/or” interpretation contravenes the clear and unambiguous words of the habitual criminal statute. If the Legislature sought to achieve this “either/or” result, it easily could have utilized such words. To the contrary, the Legislature proscribed that “the attorney general, within forty-five (45) days of the arraignment, but in no case later than the date of the pretrial conference, may file [notice] with the court.” Section 12-19-21(b). (Emphasis added.) The words “but in no case later than the date of the pretrial conference” are limited by the preceding words “within forty-five (45) days of the arraignment.”