Collier v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board
[…] . Four elements are assessed to determine the employment relationship:

(1) the right to select the employee;
(2) the right and power to remove the employee;
(3) the power to direct the manner of performance; and
(4)the potential power to control the employee.

Sunset Golf Course v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board (Department of Public Welfare), 141 Pa.Cmwlth.103, 595 A.2d 213, 216 (1991) citing Chichester School District v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board (Fox and Department of Public Welfare), 140 Pa.Cmwlth.224, 592 A.2d 774 (1991).

. Section 309(d.2) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 582(d.2) provides:

If the employe has worked less than a complete period of thirteen calendar weeks and does not have fixed weekly wages, the average weekly wage shall be the hourly wage rate multiplied by the number of hours the employe was expected to work per week under the terms of employment.