In Re the Oklahoma Capitol Improvement Authority
[…] In Re the Oklahoma Capitol Improvement Authority

HODGES, Justice,

with whom KAUGER, C.J., joins, concurring specially:

¶ 1 Although I concur in today’s pronouncement by the Court, I write separately to further emphasize that the bonds before this Court do not create a debt in violation of article 10, sections 23, 24, and 25. See Boswell v. State, 181 Okla. 435, 74 P.2d 940, 943 (1937). Title 73, section 168.6 of the Oklahoma Statutes, authorizing the bonds, states:

I. The bonds or other obligations issued pursuant to this section shall not at any time by deemed- to constitute a debt of the state or of any political subdivision thereof or a pledge of the faith and credit of the state or of any such political subdivision.
J. Such bonds or other obligations shall contain on the face thereof a statement that neither the faith and credit nor the taxing power of the state or any political subdivision thereof is pledged, or may hereafter be pledged, to the payment of the principal.of or the interest on such bonds....

(Emphasis added.) The legislation does not require future legislative assemblies to provide funding to retire the bonds, but it does require the bonds to state, on their face, that the taxing power of the state is not pledged. Holders of these bonds will have no recourse against the state for payment of the bonds if future legislative assemblies do not appropriate funds for their retirement. Therefore, the bonds are not debts of the state.