Appellants challenged the constitutional validity of ordinance 633, § 5.04.035, in superio
[…] Sorenson, at 558.
The instant issue, although of notable academic interest, does not meet this test. Appellants admit that Lynden is the only city in Washington state to prohibit ballroom dancing where liquor by the drink is sold. Although the issue is undoubtedly of great interest to its residents, it is not of sufficient importance to the public at large to warrant our review under these circumstances.
The appeal is dismissed.
Brachtenbach, Dolliver, Dimmick, and Pearson, JJ., and Cunningham, J. Pro Tern., concur.
RCW 66.28.080 provides:
"It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation holding any retailer's license to permit or allow upon the premises licensed any music, dancing, or entertainment whatsoever, unless and until permission thereto is specifically granted by appropriate license or permit of the proper authorities of the city or town in which such licensed premises are situated, or the hoard of county commissioners, if the same be situated outside an incorporated city or town: Provided, That the words 'music and entertainment,' as herein used, shall not apply to radios or mechanical musical devices."