Harvest House Restaurant, Inc. v. City of Lynden
[…] State, 73 Wn.2d 405, 439 P.2d 248 (1968), appeal dismissed, 393 U.S. 316 (1969).

*377Lynden's ordinance,3 prohibiting all dancing on state licensed premises, conflicts with state law. We have said that a conflict exists when '". . . the ordinance permits or licenses that which the statute forbids and prohibits, and vice versa . . . Judged by such a test, an ordinance is in conflict if it forbids that which the statute permits'." Sno-homish Cy. v. State, 97 Wn.2d 646, 649, 648 P.2d 430 (1982), quoting State v. Lundquist, supra. RCW 66.28.080 permits dancing on licensed premises under some circumstances. Lynden's ordinance forbids dancing under all circumstances.

RCW 66.28.080 provides, in part:

It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation holding any retailer's license to permit or allow upon the premises licensed any music, dancing, or entertainment whatsoever, unless and until permission thereto is specifically granted by appropriate license or permit of the proper authorities of the city or town in which such licensed premises are situated . . .

(Italics mine.) It is apparent that the authority granted municipalities is to issue or deny permits. Corral, Inc. v. State Liquor Control Bd., 17 Wn. App. 753, 759, 566 P.2d 214 (1977).