Harvest House Restaurant, Inc. v. City of Lynden
[…] The evils sought to be avoided in the ordinance in that case were rationally related to legitimate ends.

Conclusion

The controversy in this case is not moot, because appellant retains an interest in the current lease of the premises. The ordinance passed by the City Council of Lynden conflicts with RCW 66.28.080 by prohibiting what the statute permits. A total prohibition of dancing is not rationally related to the promotion of the health, safety, morals, and welfare of the public, and is therefore invalid.

Rosellini and Dore, JJ., concur with Williams, C.J.

RCW 66.08.120 provides:

"No municipality or county shall have power to license the sale of, or impose an excise tax upon, liquor as defined in this title, or to license the sale or distribution thereof in any manner; and any power now conferred by law on any municipality or county to license premises which may be licensed under this section, or to impose an excise tax upon liquor, or to license the sale and distribution thereof, as defined in this title, shall be suspended and shall be of no further effect: Provided, That municipalities and counties shall have power to adopt police ordinances and regulations not in conflict with this title or with the regulations made by the board."

In 1981, Lynden adopted ordinance 633 amending chapter 5.04 of the Lynden Municipal Code, as follows:

"5.04.035 Dancing Prohibited — When.