People v. Jefferson
[…] (e)(1)). Under these circumstances, the most correct application of the Three Strikes law in this case appears to be simply to commit defendant to prison for life, subject to release if and when the Board of Prison Terms and/or *108the Governor see fit to grant parole after any statutory period of parole ineligibility.

I would affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeal.

Mosk, J., concurred.

The majority would also find a minimum term for defendant’s current offense in section 186.22, subdivision (b)(4), which affects the parole eligibility of a defendant convicted of committing a felony in association with a criminal street gang. The subdivision provides that “[a]ny person who violates this subdivision in the commission of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life, shall not be paroled until a minimum of 15 calendar years have been served.” {Ibid.) The subdivision does not set out a term to be imposed by a court; other subdivisions of section 186.22 do. Subdivision (a), which defines a crime, provides for a term of sixteen months, or two or three years, and subdivision (b)(1) provides for an enhancement of one, two or three years.