United States v. Vidal
[…] See Robert G. Nieland, Pattern Jwy Instructions: A Critical Look at a Modem Movement to Improve the Jury System, 7, 74 (American Judicature Society 1979) (discussing history of CALJIC instructions).

. California Penal Code § 971 states:

The distinction between an accessory before the fact and a principal, and between principals in the first and second degree is abrogated; and all persons concerned in the commission of a crime, who by the operation of other provisions of this code are principals therein, shall hereafter be prosecuted, tried and punished as principals and no other facts need be alleged in any accusatory pleading against any such person than are required in an accusatory pleading against a principal.

. The remainder of 18 U.S.C. § 3 states: