United States v. Vidal
[…] Therefore the inclusion of the word “accessory” in the statutory language does not mean that California could potentially punish accessories after the fact under Vehicle Code § 10851(a).

1. California Penal Code § 32 sets forth a crime separate and distinct from the felony itself.

“[I]n California one who is an accessory to a felony thereby commits a crime which is separate and distinct from the felony itself.” People v. Mitten, 37 Cal.App.3d 879, 112 Cal.Rptr. 713, 715 (Ct.App.1974). California has codified this principle in Penal Code § 32, which defines an accessory after the fact as:

Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or *1093aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony.