specially concurring.
[…] specially concurring.
I agree that the Personnel Commission’s jurisdiction, as defined in I.C. § 67-5316, does not embrace all grievances asserted by classified employees in state government. The Legislature implicitly has made this point clear by providing in I.C. § 67-5315(3), formerly I.C. § 67-5309A(3), that review by the Personnel Commission may follow the exhaustion of departmental grievance procedures “[i]f the grievance concerns a matter which is reviewable pursuant to section 67-5316, Idaho Code____” (Emphasis added.)
*894I also agree that I.C. § 67-5316(b), which refers to “failure of an appointing authority to provide a right and/or benefit to which the employee is entitled by law” does not expand the Commission’s jurisdiction to include every allegedly arbitrary personnel action.