[Citation.] ]n fulfilling this difficult and grave responsibility, we cannot properly relegate our task to the judicial guardians of the federal Constitution, but instead must recognize our personal obligation to exercise independent legal judgment in ascertaining the meaning and application of state constitutional provisions.” (Ibid.) (See also Cal. Const., art. I, § 24.)6
*153The California Constitution provides, in both article I, section 7 and article I, section 15, that a person may not “be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law.” Although “due process” encompasses a broad range of safeguards, in essence the concept guarantees a fundamentally fair decision-making process. (See, e.g., People v. Ramirez (1979) 25 Cal.3d 260, 265-269 [158 Cal.Rptr. 316, 599 P.2d 622]; People v.