Frierson (1979) 25 Cal.3d 142, 186 [158 Cal.Rptr. 281, 599 P.2d 587]: “[P]roperly construed, section 27 validates the death penalty as a permissible type of punishment under the California Constitution. ” (First italics added.) Thus, in Engerí, we held that “section 27 was not intended to insulate every potential capital case from the requirements of state constitutional due process.” (31 Cal.3d at p. 809.) That conclusion is directly applicable here.
Article V, section 8, provides in full: “Subject to application procedures provided by statute, the Governor, on conditions the Governor deems proper, may grant a reprieve, pardon, and commutation, after sentence, except in case of impeachment. The Governor shall report to the Legislature each reprieve, pardon, and commutation granted, stating the pertinent facts and the reasons for granting it. The Governor may not grant a pardon or commutation to a person twice convicted of a felony except on recommendation of the Supreme Court, 4 judges concurring.”
For the same reason, the instruction cannot legitimately be defended as necessary to correct any allegedly misleading impression conveyed by the “life imprisonment without possibility of parole” terminology.