Arizona Podiatry Ass'n v. Director of Insurance
[…] Upon receipt of a petition for review, the clerk shall transmit the entire record in the case to the Supreme Court. There shall be no response filed to a petition for review. If the petition is accepted for review, four (4) additional copies of the briefs and abstract of record shall be filed with the Clerk of the Supreme Court by the respective parties.” 17 A.R.S., Rules of Supreme Court, No. 47, 47(a) and 47(b)

The jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals, insofar as it is prescribed by statute, is set forth in part in 4 A.R.S., § 12-120.21, as follows:

“A. The court of appeals shall have:
4» -{» 4*
“2. Appellate jurisdiction in all actions and proceedings originating in or permitted by law to be appealed from the superior court, except criminal actions involving crimes punishable by death or life imprisonment.” 4 A.R.S. § 12-120.21 A.R.S. § 12-2101 provides, in part:
“A. An appeal may be taken to the court of appeals from the superior court in the instances specified in this section.