dissenting:
[…] See Restatement (Second) of Agency § 12 cmt. a (1958). Rather, the BOCC’s powers in this context derive directly from the Colorado Constitution, Article XIV and from sections 30-11-101 and -107, 9 C.R.S. (1997). The BOCC' here is seeking to vindicate its duty to manage the county budget, which duty is not undertaken as an agent of the Board of Human Services, but rather as an independent governmental body.
B.
I turn then to the Administrative Procedures Act (APA), because the action sought to be redressed is an agency action. Section 24-4-106(4) of the APA provides that: “Any person adversely affected or aggrieved by any agency action may commence an action for judicial review in the district court within thirty days after such agency action becomes effective....” § 24-4-106(4) 7 C.R.S. (1997).
The General Assembly has defined a county as a “person” and not as an “agency” for purposes of the APA See §§ 24-4-102(12); 24-4-102(3), 7 C.R.S. (1997). See also Douglas County Bd. of Comm’rs v. Public Utils. Comm’n, 829 P.2d 1303 (Colo.1992).