delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] In further support, we contrast the present case with Maurer, 779 P.2d at 1317. In that case, we assumed that the Property Tax Administrator of the State of Colorado (the Administrator) was a subordinate state agency to the Board of Assessment Appeals (the Board), and concluded that the relevant statute in that case authorized the Administrator to sue the Board. See id. at 1321. Unlike section 26-1-126(5), however, the statute at issue in Maurer explicitly allowed the respondent to seek judicial review of the Board’s decisions. Section 39-2-117(6), 16B C.R.S. (1988 Supp.), provided:
If the decision of the board is against the respondent, the respondent, upon the recommendation of the board that it is a matter of statewide concern and within thirty days after such decision, may petition the district court of the county in which the property is located for judicial review pursuant to section 24-4-106, [10A] C.R.S. [1988],
Maurer, 779 P.2d at 1321 (emphasis added).