delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Section 26-1-126.5, in effect, amended the contingency fund statute or section 26-1-126 by emphasizing that the existence of the Contingency Fund does not “result in any state liability for amounts not appropriated” to that fund and by expressly stating that the General Assembly has complete discretion to “determine annually the level of funding” in the Contingency Fund. § 26-1-126.5. Finally, the third provision of the Act added a new subsection, section 26-1-126(5), 8 C.R.S. (1997), to the contingency fund statute. Section 26-1-126(5) provides, in pertinent part:
If state and county appropriations are insufficient to meet the administrative and program costs of public assistance and the administrative costs of medical assistance and food stamps, then the executive director of the department of social services and the state board of social services shall act pursuant to sections 26-l-121(l)(c) and 26-1-122(5) to reduce the rate of expenditures so that it matches the available funds.
In this fashion, the legislature acted to alter the result that would otherwise follow from our decision in Colorado Department of Social Services. See § 26-1-126.5.
B. Stipulated Facts