delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Here, because the County was both making expenditures for social services and was acting in its capacity as the county board of social services, the County was a subordinate agency to the Department.
2. The absence of express authority
As a subordinate agency of the state, the County may seek judicial review of the Department’s action only if the General Assembly so provided by express statutory authorization. See Maurer, 779 P.2d at 1320; Martin, 191 Colo, at 109, 550 P.2d at 866. Upon examining the relevant statute, see *575§ 26-1-126(5), 8 C.R.S. (1997), we conclude that the General Assembly has not granted express authority to the County to sue the Department. Section 26-1-126(5) provides:
Each county eligible for county contingency funds pursuant to this section shall only be responsible for an amount equal to the county’s pro rata share of the general assembly’s appropriation to the county contingency fund. If state and county appropriations are insufficient to meet the administrative and program costs of public assistance and the administrative costs of medical assistance and food stamps, then the executive director of the department of human services, the executive director of the department of health care policy and financing, and the state board of human services shall act pursuant to sections 26 — 1—121(l)(c) and 26-1-122(5) to reduce the rate of expenditure so that it matches the available funds.[10]
Nowhere in the statute is it evident that the legislature has expressly conferred on counties, or any other subordinate state agency, standing to sue the Department.