delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Douglas County Bd. ofComm’rs, 829 P.2d at 1306.
On appeal, the district court determined, among other things, that the Douglas County Board of Commissioners (Douglas County) had standing to request judicial review of the action of the PUC. Id. at 1304. On certiorari to this Court, we upheld the district court’s decision on standing, reasoning that “section 40-6-115(1), when read in conjunction with section 24,-4-106(4.), confers statutory authority for the county to seek review.” Id. at 1310 (emphasis added). Section 24-4-106(4) is the identical APA provision under which the County brought the present action. Section 40-6-115(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he [public utilities] commission and each party to the action or proceeding before the commission shall have the right to appear in the review proceedings.” (Emphasis added.) We therefore interpreted section 40-6-115(1), when read together with section 24-4-106(4), to evince a legislative intent to allow parties who appeared at the PUC proceeding to initiate an appeal. Id. at 1308.