delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] We have continued to follow this standing test for subordinate agencies in our subsequent cases. See, e.g., Douglas County, 829 P.2d at 1309-10; Maurer, 779 P.2d at 1320-23; City and County of Denver v. Brockhurst Boys Ranch, Inc., 195 Colo. 22, 27, 575 P.2d 843, 846 (1978).
1. The County is a “subordinate agency”
In the present case, the County was acting as a subordinate state agency. The Colorado Human Services Code, §§ 26-1-101 to -201, 8 C.R.S. (1997), is unmistakably clear in pointing out that a county board is an agent of the state when it makes expenditures for social services. Section 26-1-118(1), 8 C.R.S. (1997), states in relevant part: “The eount[ies] ... shall serve as agents of the state department and shall be charged with the administration of public assistance and welfare and related activities in the respective counties in accordance with the rules and regulations of the state department.” (Emphasis added.)