delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Here, however, there was no jurisdictional challenge below. In any event, that is not the case with regard to the County Board’s subsection 5 claim pertaining to fiscal year 1991. Hence, for purposes of this proceeding, we assume that the claim was timely filed.
. In its answer to the complaints, the Department asserted a counterclaim against the County. The counterclaim, however, was dismissed at the request and agreement of the parties.
10. Section 26-1-122(5), 8 C.R.S. (1997), provides:
(5) If in any fiscal year the annual appropriation by the general assembly for the state’s share, together with any available federal funds for any income maintenance or social services program, or the administration of either, is not sufficient to advance to the counties the full eighty percent share of costs, said program or the administration thereof shall be temporarily reduced by the state board, so that all available state and federal funds' shall continue to constitute eighty percent of the costs.
Section 26 — 1—12l(l)(c), 8 C.R.S. (1997), provides: