Romer v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] See id. This conclusion made it unnecessary to decide whether the county was actually subordinate to the PUC, and thus we made no finding on this issue.

In applying the Martin test in Douglas County, we held that the county had standing despite the fact that no single statutory provision expressly granted this right to the county. Section 40-6-115(1) of the Public Utilities Law provided that the PUC and “each party to the action or proceeding before the [PUC] shall have the right to appear in the review proceedings.” See §§ 40-1-101 to 40-7-111, 17 C.R.S. (1984). Additionally, section 24-4-106(4) of the State Administrative Procedure Act (the “APA”) provided that “any person adversely affected or aggrieved by any agency action may commence an action for judicial review” of the agency’s decision. See §§ 24-4-101 to -108, 10A C.R.S. (1988).