Romer v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] II.

In both of its complaints in this matter, the County seeks injunctive and declaratory relief, as well as reimbursement for its budgetary deficit. The Department contends that, issues of standing aside, the legislature has precluded entities such as the County from receiving such monetary awards. In support of this theory, the Department points to sections 2-4-215 and 26-1-126.5. As previously *587explained, section 2-4-215 provides that one session of the General Assembly cannot bind future sessions to appropriate any sums of money. See § 2-4-215. In section 26-1-126.5, the legislature expressly rejected the notion that any specific General Assembly is required to fully fund the Contingency Fund, and rejected any implication “which would result in any state liability for amounts not appropriated for such fund.” § 26-1-126.5.

In my view, neither of these sections addresses the issue of whether the County may eventually recover monetary damages in this case. The County does not allege liability resulting from the General Assembly’s failure to appropriate certain amounts for the Contingency Fund.