Johnson v. Sunshine Min. Co., Inc.
[…] On that ground, I would reverse.

However, assuming that the statute does not exempt intentional, willful or wanton landowners from liability, I would remand for a determination of whether the pleadings and affidavits were sufficient to raise a material issue of fact, i.e. whether Sunshine’s conduct, given the circumstances of this case, was willful and wanton.

. Compare I.C. § 36-1604 with Wash.Rev.Code § 4.24.210 (1976), the Recreation Use Act for the state of Washington, which preserves owner liability in only three situations: When the entrant is charged a "fee of any kind,” when he is injured by an intentional act, and when he sustains injuries “by reason of a known dangerous artificial latent condition for which warning signs have not been conspicuously posted.”

. Notably, decisions from jurisdictions allowing liability for intentional misconduct, have demanded only a minimal duty of care, often requiring only that a sign be posted warning of the unobservable or latent danger. See Odar v.