(Emphasis added.)
Read together with § 52-557g, which grants immunity from suit to private persons who make their land available to the public without charge for recreational purposes, the plain meaning of § 4-160 (c) is that the state enjoys the same immunity as such a private person as long as it otherwise satisfies the requirements of the statute, i.e., as long as it makes land which it owns available for recreational purposes free of charge.
The plaintiffs see an inconsistency between the language of § 4-160 (c) quoted above and the sentence immediately preceding it in the statute: “The state waives its immunity from liability and from suit in each such action [where the General Assembly or the claims commissioner authorizes suit] and waives all defenses which might arise from the eleemosynary or governmental nature of the activity complained of. . . .” General Statutes § 4-160 (c). To the contrary, the court sees these two sentences as complementary and consistent. Read together, they drive home the point of the statutory scheme allowing suits against the state in cases presenting “an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be hable.” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes §§ 4-159 (c) and 4-160 (a).