Carasone, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. 287223 (January 2,1991); Lopes v. Post, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV-90-0301492 (March 16, 1994) (9 C.S.C.R. 438). While none of these decisions are binding on this court, they are persuasive authority that the plaintiffs must prove that the state’s action or inaction satisfies the common-law definition of wilful conduct. The plaintiffs have cited no authority to the contrary.
While no appellate level court has defined the term “wilful or malicious” in considering § 52-557h, the Supreme Court has interpreted the identical term in a companion statute,12 General Statutes § 52-557j, which grants immunity from liability to landowners upon whose land persons operating snowmobiles and other vehicles are injured “unless the injury is caused by the wilful or malicious conduct of the landowner.” In Warner v.