(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 674.
The plaintiffs argue that the rationale for denying this immunity to a municipality should apply equally to the state. In doing so, however, they fail to give sufficient consideration to another statute governing lawsuits like this one, where the state’s sovereign immunity is abrogated by the grant of a right to sue the state for damages. General Statutes §§ 4-159 and 4-160 authorize actions against the state either upon a vote of the General Assembly; General Statutes § 4-159 (c); or with the approval of the claims commissioner. General Statutes § 4-160 (a). In both statutes the standard for allowing suit is the same; viz., when the General Assembly or *568the claims commissioner “believes the claim to present an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be hable.” General Statutes § 4-159 (c).