And, both plaintiffs had been told by Plainville police to leave the park after dark not long before this incident.
There was a sign attached to an intact portion of the fence through which the plaintiffs reached the cliff area, reading, “Warning Cliff Natural Hazard.” Furthermore, both plaintiffs testified that they had been to the park numerous times before the night of June 10 and were well aware of the presence of the cliff.
II
The state’s first fine of defense against the plaintiffs’ claims is the immunity from liability conferred by § 52-557g (a) on owners of land available to the public for recreation: “[A]n owner of land who makes all or any part of the land available to the public without charge, rent, fee or other commercial service for recreational purposes owes no duty of care to keep the land, or the part thereof so made available, safe for entry or use by *567others for recreational purposes, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity on the land to persons entering for recreational purposes.”6 The threshold question in considering this defense is whether it is available to the state of Connecticut or is limited to private landholders who make their property available free of charge for recreational purposes. In Conway v.