Duwamish Warehouse Co. v. Hoppe
[…] The majority states at pages 254-55:

Moreover, when the Legislature separated improvements as a taxable unit, it did not expressly state that the entire fee value of the improvement is taxable to the lessee. When there is doubt as to whether the Legislature intended to tax the fee value, the statute must be interpreted to tax only the limited interest in the improvement.

*259(Italics mine.) Both the Legislature and this court have explicitly rejected the proposition that ad valorem taxes are assessed against the taxpayers' interest in the property. RCW 84.40.030 provides in part:

Taxable leasehold estates shall be valued at such price as they would bring at a fair, voluntary sale for cash without any deductions for any indebtedness owed including rentals to be paid.

Thus, the statute is clear that neither the owner's equity nor the existence of any encumbrance or competing interest in the property is relevant in assessing its objective value for purposes of taxation. We stated the principle simply and clearly in Clark-Kunzl Co. v.