Fair Political Practices Commission v. Superior Court
[…] Eu (1976) 18 Cal.3d 371 [134 Cal.Rptr. 201, 556 P.2d 301], we concluded Government Code sections 85200-85202 limiting the amount to be expended for circulation of initiative petitions was in conflict with First Amendment guarantees, again relying on Buckley. In Institute of Governmental Advocates v. Younger, supra, 70 Cal.App.3d 878, the Court of Appeal held that a commission ruling precluding lobbyists from advising their employers to make political contributions violated First Amendment guarantees.

The California Constitution, article II, section 8, subdivision (d), states: “An initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect.”

The single subject requirement for initiative measures was adopted in 1948 as article IV, section lc. The next year this court in Perry v.