Cleaver v. Superior Court
[…] (a), 459. subd, (c).)

Sergeant Reed confirmed in his testimony that when he arrived on the scene he found other officers on duty “To guard the location and seal it off.”

The latter articles were a nail clipper, a cigarette lighter, a pair of broken sunglasses, two brushes, and three ballpoint pens.

Indeed, in preparation for that attack the occupants of the premises “had wired a homemade bomb to the front yard and had erected barricades inside the house.” (Id., at p. 305, fn. 7.)

Thus although the trial courts are ordinarily closed “Every Saturday from noon to midnight” (Gov. Code, § 6702) and all day Sundays (id., § 6700, subd. (a)). Code of Civil Procedure section 134, subdivision 3, specifically authorizes them to be open at such times “For the exercise of the powers of a magistrate in a criminal action . . . .” (See also Pen. Code, § 810, subd. (a), added in 1973.)

In 1968 Alameda County had 20 superior court judges, at least 20 municipal court judges, and 2 justice court judges. (Judicial Council of Cal., Annual Rep.