Thayer v. City of Rawlins
[…] The board of control shall consider all facts it believes pertinent to the transfer which may include the following:
“(i) The economic loss to the community and the state if the use from which the right is transferred is discontinued;
“(ii) The extent to which such economic loss will be offset by the new use;
“(iii) Whether other sources of water are available for the new use.
“(b) In all cases where the matter of compensation is in dispute, the question of compensation shall be submitted to the proper district court for determination.”

.Section 41-3-305, W.S.1977, provides:

“The holder or owner of an adjudicated water right to the direct use of the natural unstored flow of any surface stream of the state may store such direct flow so long as no other Wyoming appropriator or user is injured or affected thereby. Prior to the commencement of the storage of water under a direct flow water right, the appropriator shall submit a request for such storage in writing to the state engineer and shall obtain the approval of the state board of control. The state board of control may permit storage at any time so long as there is no inter*957ference with existing water rights or uses. The state engineer is authorized and empowered to prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary or desirable to enable him to effectively administer the provisions of this section.”

. Section 41-3-615, W.S.1977, provides: