Thayer v. City of Rawlins
[…] Prior to the commencement of the storage of water under a direct flow water right, the appropriator shall submit a request for such storage in writing to the state engineer and shall obtain the approval of the state board of control. The state board of control may permit storage at any time so long as there is no inter*957ference with existing water rights or uses. The state engineer is authorized and empowered to prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary or desirable to enable him to effectively administer the provisions of this section.”

. Section 41-3-615, W.S.1977, provides:

“Duplicate plans for any diversion dam across the channel of a running stream, above five (5) feet in height, or of any other diversion dam intended to retain water above ten (10) feet in height, shall be submitted to the state engineer for his approval, and it shall be unlawful to construct such a diversion dam until the said plans have been approved.”