The judgment is affirmed.
Clark, J., Richardson, J., Manuel, J., Newman, J., and Kaus, J.,* concurred.
The Sixth Amendment provides that “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right... to have the assistance of counsel for his defense.” In parallel language, *136article I, section 15 of the California Constitution states that “The defendant in a criminal cause has the right... to have the assistance of counsel for the defendant’s defense.”