(People v. Calderon, supra, 9 Cal.4th 69, 76-77, fn. 3.) The applicable statutes, however, are limited in nature and do not confer a right to have a jury determine whether charges were brought and tried separately within the meaning of section 667(a).
Section 1025 provides that if a defendant denies having suffered an alleged prior conviction, “the question whether or not he has suffered such previous conviction must be tried by the jury which tries the issue upon the plea of not guilty . . . .” Similarly, section 1158 states that if a defendant is found guilty of an offense charged in an accusatory pleading that also alleges that the defendant suffered a prior conviction, “the jury, or the judge if a jury trial is waived, must. . . find whether or not he has suffered such previous conviction.” By their terms, sections 1025 and 1158 grant a defendant the right to have the jury determine only whether he or she “suffered” the alleged prior conviction, and not whether multiple prior convictions were separately brought and tried.