See, e.g., section 1538.5, subivision (c) (“[T]he judge or magistrate shall receive evidence on any issue of fact necessary to determine the motion [to suppress evidence].”); People v. Rios (1976) 16 Cal.3d 351, 357 [128 Cal.Rptr. 5, 546 P.2d 293] (“A proceeding pursuant to section 1538.5 is one in which factual issues are resolved by the court sitting as a finder of fact. [Citation.]”); Evidence Code section 405, subdivision (a), dealing with rulings on the admissibility of evidence (“The court shall determine the existence or nonexistence of the preliminary fact and shall admit or exclude the proffered evidence as required by the rule of law under which the question arises.”); see Comment—Assembly Committee on the Judiciary, 29B West’s Annotated Evidence Code (1966 ed.) section 405, page 277 (“Section 405 requires the judge to determine the existence or nonexistence of disputed preliminary facts except in certain situations covered by Sections 403 and 404.”).