As we noted recently in People v. Calderon (1994) 9 Cal.4th 69, 76 [36 Cal.Rptr.2d 333, 885 P.2d 83]: “At least half the states, as well as the federal government and the District of Columbia, . . . [have] *586the court, rather than a jury, determine the truth of alleged prior convictions. This is the approach recommended by the Model Penal Code. [Citation.]” (Fn. omitted.)
Neither does the California Constitution grant a right to have a jury determine the truth of prior conviction allegations that relate to sentencing. The pertinent provision of the California Constitution, article I, section 16, simply states: “Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all . . . .” Nothing in the text or history of this provision purports to require a jury determination of all factual issues involved in a criminal trial.2 It is well settled that it is within the province of the court to resolve factual issues that arise in many contexts in a criminal proceeding.3