concurring and dissenting.
[…] While I am most reluctant to disagree with the majority, I find that to agree would overrule our holding in Miller v. Miller, 353 Pa.Super. 194, 509 A.2d 402 (1986). In Miller, we held that a husband could receive credit for support payments made directly to his child after the date of such child’s emancipation. Id. at 198, 509 A.2d at 404. In the instant case, however, the majority finds that Husband can receive credit for excess post-emancipation support payments made only after the date of the petition to modify the support order, not the date of emancipation. See infra. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4323(a) states that the “court shall not order either or both parents to pay for the support of a child if the child is emancipated.” Id. Hence, the statute recognizes that a parent cannot be ordered to pay support for a child after the date of emancipation and Miller recognizes that a parent can *162receive credit for such payments made following the date of emancipation.