Commonwealth v. Carroll
[…] It is “important and necessary to undertake an independent analysis of the Pennsylvania Constitution each time a provision of that fundamental document is implicated.” Id. at 389, 586 A.2d at 894-95.

The Edmunds court outlined the steps to an independent analysis of state constitutional grounds which are: an examination of the text of the constitutional article, the history of its application, the jurisprudence of the question in other states, and the policy considerations behind the constitutional provision. Id.

Article I, section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:

Security from Searches and Seizures
Section 8. The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to seize any person or thing shall issue without describing them as nearly as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by the affiant.

Const. Art. I, § 8.

One of the first Pennsylvania cases to consider the exclusionary rule after Mapp v.