dissenting.
[…] 2. the history of the provision, including Pennsylvania case law;
3. related case-law from other states; and
4. policy considerations, including issues of state and local concern, and applicability with modern Pennsylvania jurisprudence.
Id.
Since both Carroll and the Commonwealth have fully complied with this briefing and analysis requirement under Edmunds, this Court has the responsibility to undertake an independent analysis of the question presented under the Pennsylvania Constitution. I will now proceed with that required analysis.
First, the text of Article 1, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:
Security from Searches and Seizures
Section 8. The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them as nearly as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by the affiant.