Goodman v. Kennedy
[…] A purposeful discrimination must be shown and we cannot presume such discrimination. Snowden v. Hughes, 321 U.S. 1, 64 S.Ct. 397, 88 L.Ed. 497 (1943); *329Yick Wo v. Hopkins, 118 U.S. 356, 6 S.Ct. 1064, 30 L.Ed. 221 (1885).

y.

The only remaining question is whether the unconstitutional second exception in the grocery act is severable from the remaining portions of the act. The Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa. S. § 1925, provides:

“The provisions of every statute shall be severable . unless the court finds that the valid provisions of the statutes are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so depend upon, the void provision or application, that it cannot be presumed the General Assembly would have enacted the remaining valid provisions without the void one; or unless the court finds that the remaining valid provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.”

Under the guidelines provided, we conclude that the unconstitutional second exception is severable. The constitutional provisions of the grocery act are not “essentially and inseparably connected with, and . dependent upon,” the unconstitutional second exception.