We affirm.
[…] The Highway Department moved to dismiss, arguing that the facts alleged would not support an action for negligent operation of a motor vehicle, and that an action for negligent maintenance of a highway was barred by W.S. 1-39-120. After converting that motion to one for summary judgment, and after hearing appellant’s constitutional challenge to § 1-39-120 of the Wyoming Governmental Claims Act, the district court granted the Highway Department’s motion. Appellant now reasserts his contention that the State’s immunity to suit under § 1-39-120 is contrary to the due process and equal protection guaranties of the Wyoming Constitution.
W.S. 1-39-120 provides:
“(a) The liability imposed by W.S. 1-39-105 through 1-39-112 does not include liability for damages caused by:
“(i) A defect in the plan or design of any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area;
“(ii) The failure to construct or reconstruct any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area; or
“(iii) The maintenance, including maintenance to compensate for weather conditions, of any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area.”
Appellant has not advanced a federal constitutional challenge to this statutory grant of immunity, presumably due to the limited review afforded such challenges by the decision of the United States Supreme Court in Martinez v. California, 444 U.S. 277, 100 S.Ct. 553, 62 L.Ed.2d 481 (1980).